The success story of the Mobile Operating System Giant Android.

An operating system whose name we all know. An operating system that captures more than 75% of the mobile market. An operating system that was initially limited to a single camera. Now you must have understood which operating system we are talking about. So we are talking about the most popular operating system Android. In today’s time not only on mobile but also on tablets, computers, smart TV, camera, and smartwatch. So let’s know, the success story of the Mobile Operating System Giant Android.

History of Android

Android Inc. was started in October 2003 in Palo Alto, California, which was started by four people together Andy Rubin, Rich Minor, Nick Sears, and Chris White. Andy Rubin is the main creator of Android. The Android OS was initially to be developed for digital cameras. But then because the market for Digital Camera was not that big, so most of them stopped this plan only after 5 months of starting. After this, he thought of focusing his OS on mobile phones. While Symbian and Microsoft Windows were already installed at that time. Which was also the biggest challenge. But time wants something else. After this, in 2005, Google acquired Android Inc. and Bought it for $50 million. Now Andy Rubin and his entire team had become employees of Google. By 2007, Google started working on the Android OS.

Google came up with a prototype model based on Android OS. Which was a QWERTY keypad phone without a touchscreen. But in the same year i.e. 2007, Apple launched its iPhone. Now the biggest problem facing Google was the touchscreen. After this Google also decided to bring Android OS to touchscreen phones. And finally, Google launched its first Android OS-based phone HTC Dream on 23 September 2008 in collaboration with HTC. Which we also know as T-Mobile G1. After that Android never looked back and many new versions of Android were launched, and with every update, the previous version was better than the first version and new features were added. Since then, Android is the most popular mobile OS today.

See also  Ikea founder Ingvar Kamprad's success story

Official Website of Android https://www.android.com/intl/en_in/

Android name and release date

Operating System      Version         Release Date
X`1.023-09-2008
Petit Four 1.109-02-2008
Cupcake1.527-04-2009
Donut1.615-092009
Eclair2.0-2.126-10-2009
Froyo2.2-2.2.320-05-2010
Gingerbread2.3-2.3.706-12-2010
Honeycomb3.0-3.2.622-02-2011
Ice Cream Sandwich4.0-4.0.418-10-2011
Jelly Bean4.1-4.3.109-07-2012
KitKat4.4-4.4.431-10-2013
Lollipop5.0-5.1.112-11-2014
Marshmallow6.0-6.0.105-10-2015
Nougat7.0-7.1.222-08-2016
Oreo8.0-8.121-08-2017
Pie9.006-08-2018
Android 10

Android 11

Android 12L

Android 13
10

11

12

13
03-09-2019

08-09-2020

07-03-2022

15-08-2022
All versions of Android are in alphabetical order and some are based on the names of the desserts. But this time Google has broken this tradition and named its upcoming version only Android 10.